Limbo Header
 
 
North Texas

Homebrewers

Association
  2013 Limbo Challenge Results  
 
 
Limbo Footer
  g Home
 
  g Limbo Beer Styles
 
  g Competition Rules
 
  g Registration
 
  g 2016 Winners
  g 2015 Winners
  g 2014 Winners
  g 2013 Winners
  g 2012 Winners
  g 2011 Winners
  g 2010 Winners
  g 2009 Winners
  g 2008 Winners
  g 2007 Winners
  g 2006 Winners
 
  g NTHBA Website
  g Lone Star Circuit Website
 
 
Limbo Challenge 2013 Competition Results

Limbo Challenge 2013 Results

August 24 2013
Sponsored by The North Texas Homebrewers Association
222 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
Richard Harris, NTHBA Carrollton,TX D&R German Weissbier 15A Weizen 1st Place
Robert Balch, Chuck Bailey, Jay Barkdull, Bay Area Mashtronauts LA Porte,TX Helles Aint a Bad Place to Be 1D Munich Helles 2nd Place
David Lee, Hop Prophets, NTHBA Allen,TX Mosaic Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3rd Place


Table 1 - Light Lager (10 Entries)
Robert Balch, Chuck Bailey, Jay Barkdull, Bay Area Mashtronauts LA Porte,TX Helles Aint a Bad Place to Be 1D Munich Helles 1st Place
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Mark's Light Lager 1A Light American 2nd Place
Ryan Davidson, Kevin Wajert (I is I Brewing), NTHBA Plano,TX Bald Eagle Special 1A Light American 3rd Place


Table 2 - Pilsner (21 Entries)
Keith Bradley, Pam Bradley, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Pam's Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 1st Place
Don VanSlyke, NTHBA Dallas,TX Handlebar CAP 2C Classic American Pilsner 2nd Place
David Rogers, Foam Rangers Cypress,TX German Pilz 2A German Pilsner 3rd Place


Table 3 - European Amber Lager & Dark Lager (10 Entries)
Jeff Oberlin, Bay Area Mashtronauts Friendswood,TX King Richard Tribute 4C Schwarzbier 1st Place
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Mark's Dark Lager 4A Dark American Lager 2nd Place
William Lawrence, NTHBA Richardson,TX Herr Willy's Vienna 3A Vienna Lager 3rd Place


Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (28 Entries)
Don VanSlyke, NTHBA Dallas,TX Cream Ale 6A Cream Ale 1st Place
Don Trotter, NTHBA Little Elm,TX poke 'em in the RYE 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2nd Place
Don VanSlyke, NTHBA Dallas,TX Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3rd Place


Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (15 Entries)
Jeff Reilly, Hank Keller + Andy Behr, Foam Rangers Cypress,TX Anchor Common 7B California Common Beer 1st Place
Jeff Oberlin, Bay Area Mashtronauts Friendswood,TX Choo Choo Husky Express 7B California Common Beer 2nd Place
William Lawrence, NTHBA Richardson,TX Willy's West Coast Common 7B California Common Beer 3rd Place


Table 8 - English Pale Ale (17 Entries)
Dan Dewberry, Joelle Dewberry, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Russel AK Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 1st Place
Keith Bradley, Pam Bradley, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Pam's Special Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2nd Place
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Mark's Welsh Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3rd Place


Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (14 Entries)
Jeff Oberlin, Bay Area Mashtronauts Friendswood,TX Heavy Huskies 9B Scottish 70/- 1st Place
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Mark's Scottish 60/- 9A Scottish 60/- 2nd Place
Corey Martin, Austin Zealots Round Rock,TX 42 shilling 9C Scottish 80/- 3rd Place


Table 10 - American Ale (20 Entries)
David Lee, Hop Prophets, NTHBA Allen,TX Mosaic Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1st Place
William Lawrence, NTHBA Richardson,TX Willy's Guppyfish Pale Ale 10A American Pale 2nd Place
David Rogers, Foam Rangers Cypress,TX Bold Brown 10C American Brown 3rd Place


Table 11 - English Brown Ale (6 Entries)
Jeff Oberlin, Bay Area Mashtronauts Friendswood,TX Buster Brown 11C Northern English Brown 1st Place
William James, Tim McGrath, NTHBA Plano,TX A Mild English Summer 11A Mild 2nd Place
Richard Corbin, Andrew Cantrell, Texas Carboys Cedar Park,TX The Kings English Mild 11A Mild 3rd Place


Table 12 - Brown Porter & Dry Stout (6 Entries)
Jeff Reilly, Foam Rangers Cypress,TX Rosehill Dry Stout 13A Dry Stout 1st Place
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Mark's Brown Porter 12A Brown Porter 2nd Place
Jeff Oberlin, Bay Area Mashtronauts Friendswood,TX Black Dog Stout 13A Dry Stout 3rd Place


Table 15 - German Wheat, Belgian & Sour Ale (36 Entries)
Richard Harris, NTHBA Carrollton,TX D&R German Weissbier 15A Weizen 1st Place
Mark Peterson, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Witty Dutchman 16A Witbier 2nd Place
Barrett Tillman, NTHBA Richardson,TX BlackmanBrew 17D Lambic 3rd Place


Table 20 - Fruit Beer & Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer & Other Smoked & Wood Aged Beer (20 Entries)
Jeff Reilly, Foam Rangers Cypress,TX Rosehill Rauch 22B Other Smoked Beer 1st Place
Cary Hodson, NTHBA Garland,TX Honey Basil Hefe-Weizen 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2nd Place
Jeff Oberlin, Bay Area Mashtronauts Friendswood,TX Wang Dang Sweet... Blonde Ale 20A Fruit Beer 3rd Place


Table 29 - Lawnmower Beer (19 Entries)
Mark Peterson, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Siesta Lager 29A Lawnmower Beer 1st Place
Keith Bradley, Pam Bradley, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Nit-Wit 29A Lawnmower Beer 2nd Place
Cristina Bailey, Ale-ian Society Lubbock,TX Lawnmower Pale 29A Lawnmower Beer 3rd Place
 
Limbo Footer




Website updated July 4, 2017 © 2006 - 2017 NTHBA
All Rights Reserved
Direct all inquiries or comments to
limbodirector@nthba.org