Limbo Header
 
 
North Texas

Homebrewers

Association
  2016 Limbo Challenge Results  
 
 
Limbo Footer
  g Home
 
  g Limbo Beer Styles
 
  g Competition Rules
 
  g Registration
 
  g 2016 Winners
  g 2015 Winners
  g 2014 Winners
  g 2013 Winners
  g 2012 Winners
  g 2011 Winners
  g 2010 Winners
  g 2009 Winners
  g 2008 Winners
  g 2007 Winners
  g 2006 Winners
 
  g NTHBA Website
  g Lone Star Circuit Website
 
 
Results - Limbo Challenge 2016

Limbo Challenge Results

August 20, 2016
Sponsored by NTHBA

199 Entries



Light Lager (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Petty Texas Summer American Lager Austin Zealots
2nd Hank Keller Golden Stream American Lager Foam Rangers
3rd Hank Keller Dreamy Cream Cream Ale Foam Rangers


European Lager (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's International Helles International Pale Lager Austin Zealots
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Czech Amber Czech Amber Lager Austin Zealots
3rd Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Heavenly Helles Munich Helles Austin Zealots


Pale Bitter European (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Ric"s Kolsch Kolsch Austin Zealots
2nd Peter Train Panty Peeler Pils German Pils Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Kyle Autry, Eric Heinz Trail Side Kolsch Kolsch Foam Rangers


Amber/Dark European (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Brown Jr Prince Valium (2016) Schwarzbier Foam Rangers
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Keller Kellerbier Austin Zealots
3rd Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Dunkel Munich Dunkel Austin Zealots


German & Belgian Wheat (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Sanders BLue Quail Hefe Weissbier Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
2nd Martin Metzner Make It Wit Chu Witbier  
3rd Corey Martin, Angela Martin Albino Fruit Fly Wit And Attitude Witbier Austin Zealots


British Bitter & Pale (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Grover Not So Vicious Best Bitter North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd David Kasselman BB Ordinary Bitter Big Country Homebrewers Association
3rd Craig Marshall Grantchester Ordinary Bitter Ordinary Bitter Necktie Brewery


British Brown (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Coy Henderson Mild Dark Mild Sugar Land Imperialists
2nd Hank Keller Hardly Mild Dark Mild Foam Rangers
3rd Steven Franks I'll Have Another Dark Mild North Texas Homebrewers Association


Scottish & Irish (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Train Mimi's Murphys Irish Stout Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Dean Weaver Deanitude Scottish 80/- Scottish Heavy North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Rolland Pate Big Red Irish Red Ale Austin Zealots


American Ale (27 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Brown Jr Friarman's Floor (2016) Blonde Ale Foam Rangers
2nd Richard Jander, Michael Shott The Red Queen American Amber Ale Cane Island Alers
3rd Andrew Barker Drew's Summer Pale Ale American Pale Ale  


Session IPA (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Barker Citra Session IPA Specialty IPA  


Belgian Ale (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Hubenak Tis The Saison Saison None
2nd Corey Martin, Angela Martin BPA Belgian Pale Ale Austin Zealots
3rd Kyle Autry, Eric Heinz Monks Food Trappist Single Foam Rangers


Specialty Session Ale (25 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Schoppe Mark's Strawberry Chipotle Berliner Weisse Fruit and Spice Beer Austin Zealots
2nd Martin Metzner Mob Gose Wild Historical Beer  
3rd Mark Schoppe Mark's Elderflower Berliner Weisse Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Austin Zealots
HM Mark Schoppe Mark's Lichtenhainer 2011 Historical Beer Austin Zealots


Wild & Sour (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Small Berliner Berliner Weisse Austin Zealots
2nd Martin Metzner Der Weise Berliner Weisse  
3rd Mark Schoppe Mark's Almost Lambic Lambic Austin Zealots


Lawnmower (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Walter Hodges Urinating Infant Lawnmower North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd David Kasselman Gingo Lawnmower Big Country Homebrewers Association
3rd Barry Forrest, Silvia Eyster Smart Alec Lawnmower Cap & Hare


Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Brown Jr Prince Valium (2016) Schwarzbier Foam Rangers
2nd Michael Grover Not So Vicious Best Bitter North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd James Petty Texas Summer American Lager Austin Zealots


 
Limbo Footer




Website updated July 4, 2017 © 2006 - 2017 NTHBA
All Rights Reserved
Direct all inquiries or comments to
limbodirector@nthba.org