There were 274 entries judged and 55 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersTo Helles With It ALL4A: Munich HellesCane Island Alers
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Charley Bit My Finger!12A: English Golden AleCane Island Alers
3rdMatthew CogburnRooster's Saison25B: Saison

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers and Ales (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJimmy OrkinCuz I Luv PBR1B: American Lager
2ndRicardo FritzscheBlondie18A: Blonde Ale
3rdDavid RogersBoracho Pilsner41A: Historic: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Table 2: European Lager (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersTo Helles With It ALL4A: Munich Helles
2ndJustin HolmanDark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdKevin FosterMunich Helles2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale Bitter European (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRicardo FritzscheRic's Export5C: German Exportbier
2ndRicardo FritzscheEau De Cologne5B: Kolsch
3rdDavid RogersDirty Pils5D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber/Dark European (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRicardo FritzscheRic's Keller Helles7C: Kellerbier
2ndKevin FosterD√ľnkles8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdDavid RogersZee Alt7B: Altbier

Table 5: German & Belgian Wheat (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersBaby Step Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndMike GroverWish You Were Here10A: Weissbier
3rdWalter HodgesHutton Branch Wit24A: Witbier

Table 6: British Bitter & Pale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Charley Bit My Finger!12A: English Golden Ale
2ndDavid RogersThe Bitter End11B: Best Bitter
3rdJanine Weber
Co-Brewer: Phil Verdieck, Inglorious Hoptards
Sparkle, Twinkle, Thwack!12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 7: British Brown (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas NettJeremy's Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJimmy OrkinBeer That Turned Me On To Craft13C: English Porter
3rdDouglas NettJeremy's Porter13C: English Porter

Table 8: Scottish & Irish (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJanine Weber
Co-Brewer: Phil Verdieck, Inglorious Hoptards
Very Short Plaid Skirt!14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndJustin HolmanScottish Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdFred David
Co-Brewer: Steve Hacker
Out Of Kilter14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 9: American Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
The Brown Note19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJustin HolmanPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDavid RogersYou Can Not Pale Ale 218B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: Session IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven BarsalouWarcola Skating Rink Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMatthew CogburnRooster's Ongoing Session Black IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJustin HolmanSession IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 11: Belgian Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew CogburnRooster's Saison25B: Saison
2ndMatthew HerroldMonk's Milk26A: Trappist Single
3rdJohn DriscollFatFinger -Saison25B: Saison

Table 12: Specialty Session Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJanine WeberCurrently Currant Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAndy ScherzingerYour Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDavid RogersCalamondin Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Table 13: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRicardo FritzscheSmokin' Vienna32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndRicardo FritzschePechito Argentino28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdKevin FosterBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 14: Lawnmower Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven BarsalouWarcola Gose35A: Lawnmower
2ndNick ThomasonLoqwheatcha35A: Lawnmower
3rdDavid RogersThe Second Most Interesting Beer In The World35A: Lawnmower