Thanks to all who participated in the Limbo Challenge 2023 edition.
There were 284 entries judged and 82 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Randy Daily | Over...Or Under? | 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
2nd | Shaun Huggins | Luke, I Am Your Patersbier | 26A: Belgian Single | San Antonio Cerveceros |
3rd | Justin Lowen | I Can't Believe It's Not Butterscotch | 13A: Dark Mild | Bexar Brewers |
Winning Entries
Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales - T51 (23 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Blake Villermin | Here We Go | 18A: Blonde Ale | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
2nd | Matt Jaggers | American Traesch | 1D: American Wheat Beer | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
3rd | Cindy Oberlin Co-Brewer: Mike Maron | Lazy Fly | 1D: American Wheat Beer | Ninja Homebrewers |
Table 52: European Lager - T52 (24 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Kevin Knea Co-Brewer: Brad Saponari | Extreme Heat | 2B: International Amber Lager | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
2nd | Terry Olinger | Munich Helles | 4A: Munich Helles | North Texas Homebrewers Association |
3rd | Randy Daily | Czech 1...2...3 Czech 2 | 3C: Czech Amber Lager | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
Table 53: Pale Bitter European - T53 (23 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Sam Hoopes | More Pils Please | 5D: German Pils | Ninja Homebrewers |
2nd | Shaun Huggins | Porg Puffin Pils | LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner | San Antonio Cerveceros |
3rd | Jarrett Long Co-Brewer: John Bates | Is It Kolschy | 5B: Kölsch | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
Table 54: Amber/Dark European - T54 (22 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Eric Heinz Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry | Vienna Lager | 7A: Vienna Lager | Ninja Homebrewers |
2nd | Jimmy Lampman | Hold My Schwarz | 8B: Schwarzbier | Ninja Homebrewers |
3rd | David Rogers | Dunkel | 8A: Munich Dunkel | North Side Alers |
HM | Drew Domalakes Co-Brewer: Randy Daily | Hellen's Keller | 27A1: Kellerbier | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat - T55 (20 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's Dunkels Weissbier | 10B: Dunkels Weissbier | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | David Rogers | Roggenbier | 27A8: Roggenbier | North Side Alers |
3rd | Justin Briggle | Whitsun Witbier | 24A: Witbier | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
Table 56: British Bitter & Pale - T56 (18 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Randy Daily | Over...Or Under? | 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
2nd | Timothy Nyhus Co-Brewer: Andrew LaPlaunt | Budgies Beer | 12A: British Golden Ale | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
3rd | Jeffrey Oberlin | Premium Husky | 11B: Best Bitter | Ninja Homebrewers |
Table 57: British Brown - T57 (24 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Justin Lowen | I Can't Believe It's Not Butterscotch | 13A: Dark Mild | Bexar Brewers |
2nd | Kevin Knea | Le'Veon's Porter | 13C: English Porter | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
3rd | Jarrett Long Co-Brewer: John Bates | London Bridges Falling Down | 27A4: London Brown Ale | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
Table 58: Scottish & Irish - T58 (18 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Matthew Cavanaugh | Terminator | 15A: Irish Red Ale | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
2nd | Reed Smollar | Sneaky Pete's Scottish Heavy | 14B: Scottish Heavy | North Texas Homebrewers Association |
3rd | Mark Rendon | Scottish Light | 14A: Scottish Light | North Texas Homebrewers Association |
Table 59: American Ales and Session IPA - T59 (23 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Joel Cervantes | Zeke Saka | 27A7: Pre-Prohibition Porter | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
2nd | Jeffrey Oberlin | Pale Face Pale Ale | 18B: American Pale Ale | Ninja Homebrewers |
3rd | Randy Daily | Brown #MeanBrews | 19C: American Brown Ale | Bay Area Mashtronauts |
HM | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's California Common | 19B: California Common | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
Table 60: Belgian Ale - T60 (23 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Shaun Huggins | Luke, I Am Your Patersbier | 26A: Belgian Single | San Antonio Cerveceros |
2nd | Jarrett Long Co-Brewer: John Bates | Single Monk Looking To Mingle | 26A: Belgian Single | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
3rd | Chris Daily | You Don't Saison #meanbrews | 25B: Saison | San Antonio Cerveceros |
Table 61: Specialty Session Ale - T61 (24 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Brian Street Co-Brewer: Keith Green | Texas Honeydew Melon Wheat | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Jeffrey Oberlin | I'm... Batgirl! | 29A: Fruit Beer | Ninja Homebrewers |
3rd | Chris Daily | Nothing But A G-Thang | 29A: Fruit Beer | San Antonio Cerveceros |
Table 62: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody - T62 (23 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's Wild Amber With Berry Mix | 28C: Wild Specialty Beer | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Jeffrey Oberlin | Wicked | 23A: Berliner Weisse | Ninja Homebrewers |
3rd | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's Smoked Dunkel | 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
Table 64: Lawnmower Beer - T64 (19 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Jarrett Long Co-Brewer: John Bates | Cream Of The Crop | 35A: Lawnmower | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
2nd | David Rogers | Neighbor Lite | 35A: Lawnmower | North Side Alers |
3rd | Travis Cherry | The Cake Is A Lie | 35A: Lawnmower | Bay Area Mashtronauts |