Thanks to all who participated in the Limbo Challenge 2020 Edition.

There were 186 entries judged and 50 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stSascha TiboHelles Gut!4A: Munich Helles
2ndAndy ScherzingerYour Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndy ScherzingerMay the Schwarzbier With You8B: Schwarzbier

Winning Entries

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel BoydBoyd Lite1B: American Lager
2ndMauricio MontoyaMadcreaml1C: Cream Ale
3rdSteven Franks
Co-Brewer: Zachary Hall
Cluster Cream1C: Cream Ale

Table 52: European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSascha TiboHelles Gut!4A: Munich Helles
2ndAndy ScherzingerCzech Yo Self (amber)3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdAndy ScherzingerCzech Yo Self (dark)3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 53: Pale Bitter European (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch German Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndAndy ScherzingerCome On Baby, Leicht My Fire5A: German Leichtbier
3rdAndy ScherzingerThe New Opera House, They Call It That Because There's An Old One5C: German Exportbier

Table 54: Amber/Dark European (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy ScherzingerMay the Schwarzbier With You8B: Schwarzbier
2ndSascha TiboRock Me Amadeus7A: Vienna Lager
3rdBano BenavidesAlt Or Nothin'7B: Altbier

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt ParulisWeizenheimer VI10A: Weissbier
2ndNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
El Jefe10A: Weissbier
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Weissbier10A: Weissbier

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel BoydShire’s Pride 11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
Freedom Blonde12A: English Golden Ale
3rdJason Joy
Co-Brewer: Damon Lacey
The Gold12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 57: British Brown (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark RendonDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndPatrick ElderSam Porter Bridges13C: English Porter
3rdJames Gould
Co-Brewer: Travis Combel And Matthew Herrold
Bods English Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 58: Scottish & Irish (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson SchindlerCork Quaffer15B: Irish Stout
2ndAndy ScherzingerBowler Beer14A: Scottish Light
3rdPete TrainCrimson & Clover15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 59: American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy ScherzingerLoga Lager19B: California Common
2ndNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
The Juice Is Loose18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMark RendonCalifornia Common19B: California Common

Table 60: Session IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen TynerLawn Darts Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndTracy Mowdy
Co-Brewer: William Green
Ice Warrior21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMichael MeeksEnglish Centennial 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 61: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer: James Gould, Travis Combel
Bods - Trappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Saison25B: Saison
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Trappist Single26A: Trappist Single

Table 62: Specialty Session Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy ScherzingerYour Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTyson SchindlerMargarita Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndrew KotasPoblano Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 63: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer: James Gould, Travis Combel
Bods - Jenni's Blend28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer: James Gould, Travis Combel
Bods - Lambic23D: Lambic
3rdAndy ScherzingerThis Little Piggy (bank) Gose Market27A1: Gose

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson SchindlerMargarita Gose35A: Lawnmower
2ndMike GroverPils Weather35A: Lawnmower
3rdNick ThomasonLoqwheatcha35A: Lawnmower