Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Limbo Challenge 2023 edition.

There were 284 entries judged and 82 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy DailyOver...Or Under?12B: Australian Sparkling AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndShaun HugginsLuke, I Am Your Patersbier26A: Belgian SingleSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdJustin LowenI Can't Believe It's Not Butterscotch13A: Dark MildBexar Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales - T51 (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBlake VillerminHere We Go18A: Blonde AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndMatt JaggersAmerican Traesch1D: American Wheat BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdCindy Oberlin
Co-Brewer: Mike Maron
Lazy Fly1D: American Wheat BeerNinja Homebrewers

Table 52: European Lager - T52 (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin Knea
Co-Brewer: Brad Saponari
Extreme Heat2B: International Amber LagerBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndTerry OlingerMunich Helles4A: Munich HellesNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdRandy DailyCzech 1...2...3 Czech 23C: Czech Amber LagerBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 53: Pale Bitter European - T53 (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam HoopesMore Pils Please5D: German PilsNinja Homebrewers
2ndShaun HugginsPorg Puffin PilsLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Is It Kolschy5B: K├ÂlschHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 54: Amber/Dark European - T54 (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Vienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerNinja Homebrewers
2ndJimmy LampmanHold My Schwarz8B: SchwarzbierNinja Homebrewers
3rdDavid RogersDunkel8A: Munich DunkelNorth Side Alers
HMDrew Domalakes
Co-Brewer: Randy Daily
Hellen's Keller27A1: Kellerbier Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat - T55 (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Dunkels Weissbier10B: Dunkels WeissbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndDavid RogersRoggenbier27A8: RoggenbierNorth Side Alers
3rdJustin BriggleWhitsun Witbier 24A: WitbierBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale - T56 (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy DailyOver...Or Under?12B: Australian Sparkling AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndTimothy Nyhus
Co-Brewer: Andrew LaPlaunt
Budgies Beer12A: British Golden AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdJeffrey OberlinPremium Husky11B: Best BitterNinja Homebrewers

Table 57: British Brown - T57 (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJustin LowenI Can't Believe It's Not Butterscotch13A: Dark MildBexar Brewers
2ndKevin KneaLe'Veon's Porter13C: English PorterBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
London Bridges Falling Down27A4: London Brown AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 58: Scottish & Irish - T58 (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew CavanaughTerminator15A: Irish Red AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndReed SmollarSneaky Pete's Scottish Heavy14B: Scottish HeavyNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdMark RendonScottish Light14A: Scottish LightNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 59: American Ales and Session IPA - T59 (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoel CervantesZeke Saka27A7: Pre-Prohibition PorterBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJeffrey OberlinPale Face Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleNinja Homebrewers
3rdRandy DailyBrown #MeanBrews19C: American Brown AleBay Area Mashtronauts
HMFritz SchanzStearman's California Common19B: California CommonDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 60: Belgian Ale - T60 (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShaun HugginsLuke, I Am Your Patersbier26A: Belgian SingleSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Single Monk Looking To Mingle26A: Belgian SingleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdChris DailyYou Don't Saison #meanbrews25B: Saison San Antonio Cerveceros

Table 61: Specialty Session Ale - T61 (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian Street
Co-Brewer: Keith Green
Texas Honeydew Melon Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJeffrey OberlinI'm... Batgirl!29A: Fruit Beer Ninja Homebrewers
3rdChris DailyNothing But A G-Thang29A: Fruit Beer San Antonio Cerveceros

Table 62: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody - T62 (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Wild Amber With Berry Mix28C: Wild Specialty Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJeffrey OberlinWicked23A: Berliner WeisseNinja Homebrewers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked Dunkel32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer - T64 (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Cream Of The Crop35A: LawnmowerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndDavid RogersNeighbor Lite35A: LawnmowerNorth Side Alers
3rdTravis CherryThe Cake Is A Lie35A: LawnmowerBay Area Mashtronauts