Winners - Limbo Challenge 2020 Edition

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel BoydBoyd LiteAmerican LagerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndMauricio MontoyaMadcreamlCream AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdSteven FranksCluster CreamCream AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 52: European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSascha TiboHelles Gut!Munich HellesCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndAndy ScherzingerCzech Yo Self (amber)Czech Amber LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdAndy ScherzingerCzech Yo Self (dark)Czech Dark LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 53: Pale Bitter European (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch German PilsnerGerman PilsNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndAndy ScherzingerCome On Baby, Leicht My FireGerman LeichtbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdAndy ScherzingerThe New Opera House, They Call It That Because There's An Old OneGerman ExportbierCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 54: Amber/Dark European (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerMay the Schwarzbier With YouSchwarzbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndSascha TiboRock Me AmadeusVienna LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdBano BenavidesAlt Or Nothin'AltbierNINJA Homebrewers

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt ParulisWeizenheimer VIWeissbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndNicholas McCoyEl JefeWeissbierDraft Punk
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's WeissbierWeissbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel BoydShire's Pride Ordinary BitterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndNicholas McCoyFreedom BlondeEnglish Golden AleDraft Punk
3rdJason JoyThe GoldAustralian Sparkling Ale

Table 57: British Brown (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark RendonDark MildDark Mild
2ndPatrick ElderSam Porter BridgesEnglish PorterFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdJames GouldBods English BrownEnglish Brown AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 58: Scottish & Irish (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyson SchindlerCork QuafferIrish StoutFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndAndy ScherzingerBowler BeerScottish LightCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdPete TrainCrimson & CloverIrish Red AleNINJA Homebrewers

Table 59: American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerLoga LagerCalifornia CommonCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndNicholas McCoyThe Juice Is LooseAmerican Pale AleDraft Punk
3rdMark RendonCalifornia CommonCalifornia Common

Table 60: Session IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen TynerLawn Darts Session IPASpecialty IPANorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndTracy MowdyIce WarriorSpecialty IPA
3rdMichael MeeksEnglish Centennial Specialty IPA

Table 61: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldBods - Trappist SingleTrappist SingleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's SaisonSaisonNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Trappist SingleTrappist SingleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 62: Specialty Session Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerYour Face Is Red, Like A StrawbraryFruit BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndTyson SchindlerMargarita GoseFruit BeerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdAndrew KotasPoblano PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 63: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldBods - Jenni's BlendMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMatthew HerroldBods - LambicLambicCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdAndy ScherzingerThis Little Piggy (bank) Gose MarketGoseCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyson SchindlerMargarita GoseLawnmowerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndMike GroverPils WeatherLawnmowerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdNick ThomasonLoqwheatchaLawnmowerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association