Thanks to all who participated in the Limbo Challenge 2019 Edition.

There were 247 entries judged and 59 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDavid RogersZungenbrecher5D: German Pils
2ndWalter HodgesHutton Branch Roggenbier27A4: Roggenbier
3rdDean CortezHothead Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Winning Entries

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersThe Most Interesting Beer In the World1B: American Lager
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdDavid RogersThe Most Interesting Beer In the World1C: Cream Ale

Table 52: European Lager (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin HolmanDonisl Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager
2ndPete TrainFlek’s Double Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Whiskey, Tango, Foxtrot3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 53: Pale Bitter European (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersZungenbrecher5D: German Pils
2ndStephen TynerKrushable Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdDavid RogersFiesty5C: German Exportbier

Table 54: Amber/Dark European (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersZee Alt7B: Altbier
2ndJeff Oberlin Con Man's Bier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdDavid RogersDunkel Dri8A: Munich Dunkel
HMMark RendonI Love My Wife Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch Roggenbier27A4: Roggenbier
2ndMark StolleMark's Hefe10A: Weissbier
3rdWalter HodgesHutton Branch Wit24A: Witbier

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin HolmanFan Boy12A: English Golden Ale
2ndWalter HodgesHutton Branch Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdFred DavidBurton's Best11B: Best Bitter

Table 57: British Brown (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdTristin SylvesterEnglish Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 58: Scottish & Irish (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CroasCamille's Passion15B: Irish Stout
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJustin HolmanJustin's Scottish14A: Scottish Light

Table 59: American Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean CortezHothead Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJustin HolmanRabbit Molasses X100027A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 60: Session IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis CombelChill Whitey21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJustin HolmanMissing Your Momma's Mangos21B: Specialty IPA
3rdPhilip VerdieckIsland Breezes21B: Specialty IPA

Table 61: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy DailyGiddiness In A Glass - 03326A: Trappist Single
2ndDean WeaverDeanitude Sassy Belma Lu25B: Saison
3rdTyson Schindler
Co-Brewer: Jon Jarvis And Drew Domalakes
Belgian Blondes Just Want Attention26A: Trappist Single

Table 62: Specialty Session Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip VerdieckThere She Gose Again29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTyson SchindlerTropical Schindler Weisse29A: Fruit Beer
3rdChad RameyA Man Goes To Guava29A: Fruit Beer

Table 63: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJanine WeberLemony Scooter Babe23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdRyan PickeringBella’s Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch Wit35A: Lawnmower
2ndTimothy Castaneda
Co-Brewer: Jeff Weihe
Salty Ponce35A: Lawnmower
3rdRyan PickeringLazy Day Lager35A: Lawnmower