Winners - Limbo Challenge 2019 Edition

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersThe Most Interesting Beer In the WorldAmerican Lager
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Cream AleCream AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDavid RogersThe Most Interesting Beer In the WorldCream Ale

Table 52: European Lager (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HolmanDonisl Dark LagerInternational Dark LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndPete TrainFlek's Double Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdEric HeinzWhiskey, Tango, FoxtrotCzech Dark LagerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 53: Pale Bitter European (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersZungenbrecherGerman Pils
2ndStephen TynerKrushable KolschKolschNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdDavid RogersFiestyGerman Exportbier

Table 54: Amber/Dark European (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersZee AltAltbier
2ndJeff Oberlin Con Man's BierSchwarzbierNINJA Homebrewers
3rdDavid RogersDunkel DriMunich Dunkel
HMMark RendonI Love My Wife Vienna LagerVienna Lager

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch RoggenbierRoggenbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndMark StolleMark's HefeWeissbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdWalter HodgesHutton Branch WitWitbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HolmanFan BoyEnglish Golden AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndWalter HodgesHutton Branch BitterOrdinary BitterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdFred DavidBurton's BestBest BitterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 57: British Brown (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Dark MildDark MildDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Brown AleEnglish Brown AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTristin SylvesterEnglish BrownEnglish Brown AleBay Area Mashtronauts [Houston, TX]

Table 58: Scottish & Irish (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CroasCamille's PassionIrish StoutNinja Brewers
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Irish RedIrish Red AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJustin HolmanJustin's ScottishScottish LightCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 59: American Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDean CortezHothead PaleAmerican Pale AleTexas Carboys
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Amber AleAmerican Amber AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJustin HolmanRabbit Molasses X1000Pre-Prohibition PorterCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 60: Session IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis CombelChill WhiteySpecialty IPACane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJustin HolmanMissing Your Momma's MangosSpecialty IPACane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdPhilip VerdieckIsland BreezesSpecialty IPAFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 61: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy DailyGiddiness In A Glass - 033Trappist SingleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndDean WeaverDeanitude Sassy Belma LuSaisonNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdTyson SchindlerBelgian Blondes Just Want AttentionTrappist SingleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 62: Specialty Session Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip VerdieckThere She Gose AgainFruit BeerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndTyson SchindlerTropical Schindler WeisseFruit BeerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdChad RameyA Man Goes To GuavaFruit BeerAustin Zealots

Table 63: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJanine WeberLemony Scooter BabeBerliner WeisseFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndJustin HolmanJustin's Smoked PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdRyan PickeringBella's BerlinerBerliner Weisse

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch WitLawnmowerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndTimothy CastanedaSalty PonceLawnmowerSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdRyan PickeringLazy Day LagerLawnmower