Limbo Header
 
 
North Texas

Homebrewers

Association
  2012 Limbo Challenge Results  
 
 
Limbo Footer
  g Home
 
  g Limbo Beer Styles
 
  g Competition Rules
 
  g Registration
 
  g 2016 Winners
  g 2015 Winners
  g 2014 Winners
  g 2013 Winners
  g 2012 Winners
  g 2011 Winners
  g 2010 Winners
  g 2009 Winners
  g 2008 Winners
  g 2007 Winners
  g 2006 Winners
 
  g NTHBA Website
  g Lone Star Circuit Website
 
 
Competition Results

Results

August 25 2012
Sponsored by The North Texas Homebrewers Association

240 Entries

Light Lager (21 Entries)
Kent McBride, North Texas Homebrewers Association Flower Mound,TX Here's To Higgs! 1D Munich Helles 1
Rolland Pate, Houston Foam Rangers Houston,TX Boss' Dortmunder 1E Dortmunder Export 2
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Workaday Lager 1B Standard American 3
Pilsner (15 Entries)
Jim Lavin, North Texas Homebrewers Association Lewisville,TX Mom's Bad Ass Pilsner 2C Classic American Pilsner 1
Don VanSlyke, North Texas Home Brewers Association Dallas,TX Gunter's Secret 2A German Pilsner 2
Keith Bradley, Pam Bradley, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Pam's Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
European Amber Lager & Dark Lager (13 Entries)
David Johnson, Yeastie Boys Edmond,OK Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 1
Joelle Dewberry, Dan Dewberry, Austin ZEALOTS Austin,TX Black Horse 4C Schwarzbier 2
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Ima Wiener Lager 3A Vienna Lager 3
Light Hybrid Beer (30 Entries)
Don VanSlyke, North Texas Home Brewers Association Dallas,TX Cream Abdul-Jabbear 6A Cream Ale 1
Don VanSlyke, North Texas Home Brewers Association Dallas,TX Just A Kolscheral Thing 6C Koelsch 2
Orlando Guerra, Barrett Tillman, Wayne Yandell, North Texas Homebrewers Association Allen,TX Blackmans Blonde V2 6B Blond Ale 3
Amber Hybrid Beer (7 Entries)
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX NG Alt 7A Northern German Altbier 1
Bev Blackwood II, The Foam Rangers Houston,TX Uncommon Wazoo 7B California Common Beer 2
Bill Lawrence, North Texas Homebrewers Association Richardson,TX Willy"s Grumpy Alt Bier 7A Northern German Altbier 3
English Pale Ale (15 Entries)
Ryan Hague, Cap and Hare Homebrew Club Fort Worth,TX Best Bitter? The Better Bitter! 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Bill Lawrence, North Texas Homebrewers Association Richardson,TX Willy's Pride of Richardson 8A Ordinary Bitter 2
Bev Blackwood II, The Foam Rangers Houston,TX Extra Special Wazoo 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Scottish & Irish Ale (6 Entries)
Corey Martin, Austin Zealots Round Rock,TX 42 shilling 9C Scottish 80/- 1
Orlando Guerra, Barrett Tillman, Wayne Yandell, North Texas Homebrewers Association Allen,TX CW Schilling 9B Scottish 70/- 2
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Scottish 80/- 9C Scottish 80/- 3
American Ale (17 Entries)
Matt Morriss, Horsemen of the Hopocalypse Fort Worth,Tx Cleveland Brown 10C American Brown 1
David Rogers, Foam Rangers Cypress,Tx Boring Brown 10C American Brown 2
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX 30 Minute Citra Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
English Brown Ale (15 Entries)
J & J Brew Crew J & J Brew Crew, Houston Foam Rangers Cypress,TX Cypress Mild 11A Mild 1
Matt Morriss, Horsemen of the Hopocalypse Fort Worth,Tx Unto Us A Mild Is Born 11A Mild 2
Orlando Guerra, Barrett Tillman, Wayne Yandell, North Texas Homebrewers Association Allen,TX GBU Mild 11A Mild 3
Brown Porter & Brown Stout (9 Entries)
Bart Hines, Knights of the Brown Bottle Fort Worth,TX Boom boom 13A Dry Stout 1
Bill Lawrence, North Texas Homebrewers Association Richardson,TX Willy's Entire Butt 12A Brown Porter 2
Jay Ellsmore, North Texas Homebrewers Association Dallas,TX Bill Murray's Porter 12A Brown Porter 3
German Wheat, Belgian & Sour Ale (39 Entries)
Jim Marr, North Texas Homebrewers Association Whitewright,TX Jim Marr 16C Saison 1
Dave Mayfield, North Texas Homebrewers Association Garland,TX Hefeweizen 15A Weizen 2
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Flikker Op Wit 16A Witbier 3
Fruit Beer & Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer & Other Smoked & Wood Aged Beer (22 Entries)
Orlando Guerra, Barrett Tillman, Wayne Yandell, North Texas Homebrewers Association Allen,TX Hell on Wood 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Mark Schoppe, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Cranberry Witbier 20A Fruit Beer 2
Doug Nett, North Texas Homebrewers Association Plano,TX Haileys Pecan Smoked Beer 22B Other Smoked Beer 3
Lawnmower Beer (31 Entries)
Mark Peterson, Austin Zealots Austin,Tx Siesta Lager 29A Lawnmower Beer 1
Kerry Martin, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Austin Pilz 29A Lawnmower Beer 2
David Lee, Jenna Lee, North Texas Homebrewers Association Allen,Tx hp 63 29A Lawnmower Beer 3
BEST OF SHOW
Jim Marr, North Texas Homebrewers Association Whitewright,TX Jim Marr 16C Saison 1
Don VanSlyke, North Texas Home Brewers Association Dallas,TX Cream Abdul-Jabbear 6A Cream Ale 2
Matt Morriss, Horsemen of the Hopocalypse Fort Worth,Tx Cleveland Brown 10C American Brown 3
 
Limbo Footer




Website updated July 4, 2017 © 2006 - 2017 NTHBA
All Rights Reserved
Direct all inquiries or comments to
limbodirector@nthba.org