Limbo Header
 
 
North Texas

Homebrewers

Association
  2018 Limbo Challenge Results  
 
 
Limbo Footer
  g Home
 
  g Limbo Beer Styles
 
  g Competition Rules
 
  g Registration
 
  g 2018 Winners
  g 2017 Winners
  g 2016 Winners
  g 2015 Winners
  g 2014 Winners
  g 2013 Winners
  g 2012 Winners
  g 2011 Winners
  g 2010 Winners
  g 2009 Winners
  g 2008 Winners
  g 2007 Winners
  g 2006 Winners
 
  g NTHBA Website
  g Lone Star Circuit Website
 
 
Results - Limbo Challenge 2018

August 18, 2018
Sponsored by NTHBA

274 Entries

BOS - Limbo Challenge 2018

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers To Helles With It ALL 4A: Munich Helles Cane Island Alers
2nd Andy Scherzinger Charley Bit My Finger! 12A: English Golden Ale Cane Island Alers
3rd Matthew Cogburn Rooster's Saison 25B: Saison  
Results - Limbo Challenge 2018

Winners - Limbo Challenge 2018

Table 1: Light Lagers and Ales (25 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jimmy Orkin Cuz I Luv PBR American Lager North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Blondie Blonde Ale Austin Zealots
3rd David Rogers Boracho Pilsner Historic: Pre-Prohibition Lager Cane Island Alers

Table 2: European Lager (34 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers To Helles With It ALL Munich Helles Cane Island Alers
2nd Justin Holman Dark Lager Czech Dark Lager Cane Island Alers
3rd Kevin Foster Munich Helles International Pale Lager Cane Island Alers

Table 3: Pale Bitter European (25 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Export German Exportbier Austin Zealots
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Eau De Cologne Kolsch Austin Zealots
3rd David Rogers Dirty Pils German Pils Cane Island Alers

Table 4: Amber/Dark European (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Ric's Keller Helles Kellerbier Austin Zealots
2nd Kevin Foster Dünkles Munich Dunkel Cane Island Alers
3rd David Rogers Zee Alt Altbier Cane Island Alers

Table 5: German & Belgian Wheat (25 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers Baby Step Hefe Weissbier Cane Island Alers
2nd Mike Grover Wish You Were Here Weissbier North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Walter Hodges Hutton Branch Wit Witbier North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 6: British Bitter & Pale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger Charley Bit My Finger! English Golden Ale Cane Island Alers
2nd David Rogers The Bitter End Best Bitter Cane Island Alers
3rd Janine Weber Sparkle, Twinkle, Thwack! Australian Sparkling Ale The Houston Foam Rangers

Table 7: British Brown (16 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Nett Jeremy's Brown Ale English Brown Ale North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Jimmy Orkin Beer That Turned Me On To Craft English Porter North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Douglas Nett Jeremy's Porter English Porter North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 8: Scottish & Irish (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Janine Weber Very Short Plaid Skirt! Scottish Heavy The Houston Foam Rangers
2nd Justin Holman Scottish Heavy Scottish Heavy Cane Island Alers
3rd Fred David Out Of Kilter Scottish Heavy North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 9: American Ale (19 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger The Brown Note American Brown Ale Cane Island Alers
2nd Justin Holman Pale Ale American Pale Ale Cane Island Alers
3rd David Rogers You Can Not Pale Ale 2 American Pale Ale Cane Island Alers

Table 10: Session IPA (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Barsalou Warcola Skating Rink Session IPA Specialty IPA North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Matthew Cogburn Rooster's Ongoing Session Black IPA Specialty IPA  
3rd Justin Holman Session IPA Specialty IPA Cane Island Alers

Table 11: Belgian Ale (20 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Cogburn Rooster's Saison Saison  
2nd Matthew Herrold Monk's Milk Trappist Single Cane Island Alers
3rd John Driscoll FatFinger -Saison Saison North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 12: Specialty Session Ale (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Janine Weber Currently Currant Gose Fruit Beer The Houston Foam Rangers
2nd Andy Scherzinger Your Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers
3rd David Rogers Calamondin Gose Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers

Table 13: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (19 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Smokin' Vienna Specialty Smoked Beer Austin Zealots
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Pechito Argentino Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Austin Zealots
3rd Kevin Foster Berliner Berliner Weisse Cane Island Alers

Table 14: Lawnmower Beer (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Barsalou Warcola Gose Lawnmower North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Nick Thomason Loqwheatcha Lawnmower  
3rd David Rogers The Second Most Interesting Beer In The World Lawnmower Cane Island Alers
 
Limbo Footer




Website updated April 28, 2019 © 2006 - 2019 NTHBA
All Rights Reserved
Direct all inquiries or comments to
limbodirector@nthba.org