Limbo Header
 
 
North Texas

Homebrewers

Association
  2020 Limbo Challenge Results  
 
 
Limbo Footer
  g Home
 
  g Limbo Beer Styles
 
  g Competition Rules
 
  g Registration
 
  g 2020 Winners
  g 2019 Winners
  g 2018 Winners
  g 2017 Winners
  g 2016 Winners
  g 2015 Winners
  g 2014 Winners
  g 2013 Winners
  g 2012 Winners
  g 2011 Winners
  g 2010 Winners
  g 2009 Winners
  g 2008 Winners
  g 2007 Winners
  g 2006 Winners
 
  g NTHBA Website
  g Lone Star Circuit Website
 
 
Results - Limbo Challenge 2020 Edition

August 8, 2020, The Year of Covid-19
Sponsored by NTHBA

186 Entries

BOS - Limbo Challenge 2020 Edition

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Sascha Tibo Helles Gut! Munich Helles Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Andy Scherzinger Your Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Andy Scherzinger May the Schwarzbier With You Schwarzbier Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Winners - Limbo Challenge 2020 Edition

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales (22 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Boyd Boyd Lite American Lager North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Mauricio Montoya Madcreaml Cream Ale Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rd Steven Franks Cluster Cream Cream Ale North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 52: European Lager (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Sascha Tibo Helles Gut! Munich Helles Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Andy Scherzinger Czech Yo Self (amber) Czech Amber Lager Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Andy Scherzinger Czech Yo Self (dark) Czech Dark Lager Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 53: Pale Bitter European (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Walter Hodges Hutton Branch German Pilsner German Pils North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Andy Scherzinger Come On Baby, Leicht My Fire German Leichtbier Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Andy Scherzinger The New Opera House, They Call It That Because There's An Old One German Exportbier Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 54: Amber/Dark European (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger May the Schwarzbier With You Schwarzbier Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Sascha Tibo Rock Me Amadeus Vienna Lager Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Bano Benavides Alt Or Nothin' Altbier NINJA Homebrewers

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Parulis Weizenheimer VI Weissbier North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Nicholas McCoy El Jefe Weissbier Draft Punk
3rd Fritz Schanz Stearman's Weissbier Weissbier North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Boyd Shire's Pride Ordinary Bitter North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Nicholas McCoy Freedom Blonde English Golden Ale Draft Punk
3rd Jason Joy The Gold Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 57: British Brown (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Rendon Dark Mild Dark Mild
2nd Patrick Elder Sam Porter Bridges English Porter Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rd James Gould Bods English Brown English Brown Ale Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 58: Scottish & Irish (15 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tyson Schindler Cork Quaffer Irish Stout Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
2nd Andy Scherzinger Bowler Beer Scottish Light Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Pete Train Crimson & Clover Irish Red Ale NINJA Homebrewers

Table 59: American Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger Loga Lager California Common Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Nicholas McCoy The Juice Is Loose American Pale Ale Draft Punk
3rd Mark Rendon California Common California Common

Table 60: Session IPA (6 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Tyner Lawn Darts Session IPA Specialty IPA North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Tracy Mowdy Ice Warrior Specialty IPA
3rd Michael Meeks English Centennial Specialty IPA

Table 61: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Herrold Bods - Trappist Single Trappist Single Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Fritz Schanz Stearman's Saison Saison North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Fritz Schanz Stearman's Trappist Single Trappist Single North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 62: Specialty Session Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger Your Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Tyson Schindler Margarita Gose Fruit Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rd Andrew Kotas Poblano Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 63: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Herrold Bods - Jenni's Blend Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Matthew Herrold Bods - Lambic Lambic Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Andy Scherzinger This Little Piggy (bank) Gose Market Gose Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tyson Schindler Margarita Gose Lawnmower Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
2nd Mike Grover Pils Weather Lawnmower North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Nick Thomason Loqwheatcha Lawnmower North Texas Homebrewers Association
 
Limbo Footer




Website updated September 2, 2020 © 2006 - 2020 NTHBA
All Rights Reserved
Direct all inquiries or comments to
limbodirector@nthba.org