Limbo Header
 
 
North Texas

Homebrewers

Association
  2019 Limbo Challenge Results  
 
 
Limbo Footer
  g Home
 
  g Limbo Beer Styles
 
  g Competition Rules
 
  g Registration
 
  g 2019 Winners
  g 2018 Winners
  g 2017 Winners
  g 2016 Winners
  g 2015 Winners
  g 2014 Winners
  g 2013 Winners
  g 2012 Winners
  g 2011 Winners
  g 2010 Winners
  g 2009 Winners
  g 2008 Winners
  g 2007 Winners
  g 2006 Winners
 
  g NTHBA Website
  g Lone Star Circuit Website
 
 
Results - Limbo Challenge 2019

August 24, 2019
Sponsored by NTHBA

247 Entries

BOS - Limbo Challenge 2019 Edition

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers Zungenbrecher German Pils  
2nd Walter Hodges Hutton Branch Roggenbier Roggenbier North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Dean Cortez Hothead Pale American Pale Ale Texas Carboys

Winners - Limbo Challenge 2019 Edition

Table 51: Light Lagers and Ales (31 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers The Most Interesting Beer In the World American Lager
2nd Fritz Schanz Stearman's Cream Ale Cream Ale Denton County Homebrewers Guild
3rd David Rogers The Most Interesting Beer In the World Cream Ale

Table 52: European Lager (26 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Holman Donisl Dark Lager International Dark Lager Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Pete Train Flek's Double Dark Lager Czech Dark Lager NINJA Homebrewers
3rd Eric Heinz Whiskey, Tango, Foxtrot Czech Dark Lager NINJA Homebrewers

Table 53: Pale Bitter European (22 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers Zungenbrecher German Pils
2nd Stephen Tyner Krushable Kolsch Kolsch North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd David Rogers Fiesty German Exportbier

Table 54: Amber/Dark European (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Rogers Zee Alt Altbier
2nd Jeff Oberlin Con Man's Bier Schwarzbier NINJA Homebrewers
3rd David Rogers Dunkel Dri Munich Dunkel
HM Mark Rendon I Love My Wife Vienna Lager Vienna Lager

Table 55: German & Belgian Wheat (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Walter Hodges Hutton Branch Roggenbier Roggenbier North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Mark Stolle Mark's Hefe Weissbier North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Walter Hodges Hutton Branch Wit Witbier North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 56: British Bitter & Pale (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Holman Fan Boy English Golden Ale Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Walter Hodges Hutton Branch Bitter Ordinary Bitter North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Fred David Burton's Best Best Bitter North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 57: British Brown (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Fritz Schanz Stearman's Dark Mild Dark Mild Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2nd Justin Holman Justin's Brown Ale English Brown Ale Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Tristin Sylvester English Brown English Brown Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts [Houston, TX]

Table 58: Scottish & Irish (21 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Croas Camille's Passion Irish Stout Ninja Brewers
2nd Justin Holman Justin's Irish Red Irish Red Ale Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Justin Holman Justin's Scottish Scottish Light Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 59: American Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dean Cortez Hothead Pale American Pale Ale Texas Carboys
2nd Justin Holman Justin's Amber Ale American Amber Ale Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Justin Holman Rabbit Molasses X1000 Pre-Prohibition Porter Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 60: Session IPA (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Travis Combel Chill Whitey Specialty IPA Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2nd Justin Holman Missing Your Momma's Mangos Specialty IPA Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Philip Verdieck Island Breezes Specialty IPA Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 61: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Randy Daily Giddiness In A Glass - 033 Trappist Single NINJA Homebrewers
2nd Dean Weaver Deanitude Sassy Belma Lu Saison North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Tyson Schindler Belgian Blondes Just Want Attention Trappist Single Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 62: Specialty Session Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Philip Verdieck There She Gose Again Fruit Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
2nd Tyson Schindler Tropical Schindler Weisse Fruit Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rd Chad Ramey A Man Goes To Guava Fruit Beer Austin Zealots

Table 63: Wild, Sour, Smoked & Woody (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Janine Weber Lemony Scooter Babe Berliner Weisse Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
2nd Justin Holman Justin's Smoked Porter Classic Style Smoked Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rd Ryan Pickering Bella's Berliner Berliner Weisse

Table 64: Lawnmower Beer (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Walter Hodges Hutton Branch Wit Lawnmower North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Timothy Castaneda Salty Ponce Lawnmower San Antonio Cerveceros
3rd Ryan Pickering Lazy Day Lager Lawnmower
 
Limbo Footer




Website updated June 25, 2020 © 2006 - 2020 NTHBA
All Rights Reserved
Direct all inquiries or comments to
limbodirector@nthba.org